Xi'an, Shaanxi, China · OEM / ODM Transformer & Power Supply Manufacturer [email protected]  |  ✔ Intertek-Verified Supplier
Intertek-Verified OEM/ODM Power Conversion Manufacturing

Custom OEM Switch Mode Power Supply Manufacturer & Factory

Precision-Engineered Industrial SMPS, Enclosed AC-DC Power Units, High-Reliability DIN Rail Converters, and Bespoke Magnetic Power Solutions for Global Tier-1 OEMs.

Production Portfolio

High-Performance Switch Mode Power Supplies & Adapters

Engineered to satisfy stringent electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), Low Voltage Directives (LVD), and international energy efficiency standards. Select from our proven OEM platforms or request full topological customization.

Fullstar Custom EMC LVD CE 220V 110V AC DC Switching Power Supply SMPS 24V 60Hz 100W 5A
EMC / LVD Compliant 24V 5A 100W

Fullstar Custom EMC LVD CE 220V 110V AC DC SMPS 24V 100W 5A

Equipped with built-in two-stage common-mode EMI filtering and overcurrent protection, designed for industrial controls and low-noise commercial automation.

DC Industrial DIN Rail Power Supply
TS-35 DIN Rail Cabinet Mount

DC Industrial DIN Rail Power Supply

Ruggedized slim-chassis power supply optimized for cabinet integration, featuring wide-range AC inputs, conformal coating, and high vibration tolerance.

Power Dual Output Supply Customized 12V5A 24V3A 1000w Power Supply Adjustable Power Supply 36v
1000W High Power Dual Regulated Output

Customized 1000W Dual Output Adjustable Power Supply 12V / 24V / 36V

Active PFC high-capacity switching supply featuring independent voltage adjustment rails, active fan-speed thermal regulation, and extreme load tolerance.

12V 1A AC DC Switching Power Adapter Wall Plug Class VI 100-240V CE FCC
DoE Level VI 12V 1A Wall-Mount

12V 1A AC-DC Switching Power Adapter Class VI CE FCC

Compact wall-plug adapter with global pins (US/EU/UK/AU), ultra-low standby standby loss (<0.075W), meeting DoE Level VI and CoC Tier 2 green efficiency standards.

12V 2000mA Power Adapter 24W Adaptor 5V 6V 9V 12V 24V Power Supply
24W Multi-Voltage Interchangeable DC Jack

12V 2000mA Power Adapter 24W Platform (5V to 24V Range)

High-reliability consumer and commercial adapter platform built with flame-retardant UL94V-0 enclosure, low ripple, and custom molded output harnesses.

Switching Power Supply 24V 36V 48V 60V 72V 100V 200V 24vdc AC to DC Power Supply
Enclosed Metal Caged Wide DC 24V–200V

AC to DC Switching Power Supply 24V to 200V Heavy-Duty Series

Heavy-gauge aluminum chassis SMPS engineered for CNC tooling, step-motor drives, LED displays, and telecom rectifiers with output current handling up to 15A.

100w 14.6v 5A UPS Charge Function Switching Mode Power Supply Ac-dc 14.6V Battery Charger
UPS Auto-Switch LiFePO4 / Lead-Acid

100W 14.6V 5A UPS Function Battery Charger Power Supply

Dual-purpose online SMPS offering simultaneous DC load driving and three-stage battery floating charging with millisecond transfer times during grid brownouts.

Neon Transformer Waterproof Power Supply 24vdc Power Supply
IP67 Waterproof Epoxy Encapsulated

IP67 Waterproof Electronic Transformer & 24VDC Outdoor SMPS

Fully potted epoxy aluminum housing specifically engineered for extreme ambient temperatures, billboard backlighting, neon architecture, and marine installations.

94.8% Peak Conversion Efficiency
>100k Hours MTBF (MIL-HDBK-217F)
100% Burn-In & Hi-Pot Tested
±0.5% Precision Voltage Regulation
Engineering Insight & Architecture

High-Frequency Power Topologies: Design Methodologies for Demanding OEM Specs

In modern industrial automation, telecommunications, and medical electronic instrumentation, the switch mode power supply (SMPS) is no longer a peripheral sub-assembly; it is the vital organ that governs electromagnetic compliance, operational uptime, and total thermal overhead. As an Intertek-verified custom OEM/ODM manufacturer headquartered in Xi'an, Shaanxi Zelqo Power engineers each custom power architecture from the core magnetic physics upward, systematically circumventing the compromises inherent in standardized, off-the-shelf catalog power bricks.

Key Engineering Takeaway for Procurement Teams: Catalog-standard power supplies are designed for average operating parameters, leading to severe thermal derating and over-specification costs. Custom OEM power solutions allow procurement and hardware teams to match transformer core saturation points, semiconductor switching rates, and transient response envelopes precisely to actual duty cycles—achieving a 25% to 40% reduction in physical enclosure volume and significant lifecycle savings.

1. Circuit Topologies Tailored to Power Density & Dynamic Load Requirements

Achieving optimal conversion efficiency across fluctuating input grids requires selecting the appropriate switching topology. Our factory engineers evaluate your functional specification against fundamental circuit architectures:

Quasi-Resonant Flyback (10W–120W)

Utilized extensively in wall adapters, compact DIN rail modules, and auxiliary bias supplies. By valley-switching the primary MOSFET, we suppress capacitive turn-on losses and substantially attenuate high-frequency electromagnetic interference (EMI) conducted back into mains lines.

Active-Clamp Forward / Half-Bridge (120W–400W)

Ideal for 24V and 48V industrial DC bus networks where continuous duty and load-step transients dominate. Active clamp circuitry recycles magnetizing energy stored in our custom high-frequency ferrite transformer, elevating typical full-load efficiency beyond 91%.

LLC Resonant Half/Full-Bridge (400W–2000W+)

Engineered for high-capacity adjustable industrial units and laser/telecom drivers. By operating under Zero Voltage Switching (ZVS) on primary switches and Zero Current Switching (ZCS) on secondary synchronous rectifiers, switching losses become virtually negligible even at frequencies exceeding 250 kHz.

2. Magnetic Integration: The Zelqo Power Advantage

A recurring failure mode in third-party contract manufacturing is the decoupling of magnetic component design from the power electronics assembly. Most power supply assemblers purchase generic transformers from external catalog brokers, resulting in excessive leakage inductance, parasitic capacitive coupling, and uncontrollable hotspot generation. Because our Xi'an facility houses comprehensive transformer design and winding operations—producing custom high-frequency ferrite, toroidal, and laminated cores under one roof—we tailor the magnetic core geometry (EE, PQ, RM, Toroid), core permeability, multi-filar litz winding layouts, and insulation barriers directly to the target switching frequency and thermal airflow of your final enclosure.

Topological Family Standard Power Range Typical Conversion Eff. Core Magnetic Geometry Primary Application Matrix
Discontinuous Flyback 5W – 45W 82% – 87% EE16, EE19, EF20 Ferrite Class VI Wall Plug Adapters, IoT Gateways, Smart Sensors
QR Flyback w/ Sync Rec 45W – 120W 88% – 92% PQ26/20, RM8, EE25 Core Open Frame Medical, Industrial Automation Panels, POS Displays
Interleaved PFC + Forward 150W – 500W 90% – 93% ETD34, PQ32/30, Toroidal PFC DIN Rail Cabinets, CNC Stepper Supplies, Machine Vision
LLC Resonant Converter 400W – 2500W 93% – 96% PQ35/35, EER42, Planar Cores High-Power Adjustable Rectifiers, UPS Chargers, Telecom Racks
Encapsulated Linear / Hybrid 10W – 150W 75% – 84% Grain-Oriented Toroidal Silicon Audiophile Sound Gear, Ultra-Low Noise Medical Instrumentation

3. Active Power Factor Correction (PFC) & Grid Distortion Mitigation

International regulatory mandates, including IEC 61000-3-2 (Class A through D), mandate rigorous harmonic current reduction for systems drawing over 75W. Zelqo Power integrates single-stage and interleaved active PFC controllers that achieve power factors ≥0.98 under universal 85–264VAC input. This suppresses crest factors on input rectifiers, protects against excessive neutral line heating in three-phase distributed industrial circuits, and optimizes input apparent power (kVA) utilization across demanding facilities.

Strategic Sourcing Insights

Future Procurement Trends in Switch Mode Power Supplies

B2B hardware procurement directors and chief technology officers face mounting pressures: escalating efficiency standards, supply-chain geopolitical resilience, and aggressive volumetric miniaturization. Here are the macro shifts governing SMPS sourcing through 2026–2030.

Wide Bandgap (GaN & SiC) Adoption

Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) semiconductors replace traditional silicon superjunction MOSFETs. With near-zero reverse recovery charge and exceptionally steep switching edges, our engineering designs operate at 300kHz–1MHz, shrinking magnetic volume by over 45% while boosting system efficiency up to 96%.

Digitized Power Control & PMBus Telemetry

Industrial procurement is transitioning from analog trim-pot regulation to digital telemetry via I2C, PMBus, or CAN interfaces. Intelligent microcontrollers dynamically modulate pulse-width duty cycles, log runtime thermal history, and provide predictive diagnostics for impending electrolytic capacitor wearout.

Tighter Standby & Harmonic Legislation

With the global push toward net-zero manufacturing, directives such as EU ErP Lot 6, Ecodesign Tier 2, and US DoE Level VI mandate idle/no-load standby power dissipation of under 75mW. OEM buyers must verify that power suppliers engineer burst-mode controllers capable of micro-watt consumption during machine idle states.

Modular N+1 Redundancy & Hot-Swap

Mission-critical uptime in automation and edge-computing demands modular power arrays. Sourcing teams increasingly favor modular DIN rail and rack-mounted architectures equipped with active OR-ing diodes or Ideal Diode MOSFET controllers, enabling hot-swappable N+1 redundancy without downtime.

On-Site Verified Facility

Inside the Zelqo Power Manufacturing & Testing Ecosystem

Operational integrity verified on-site by Intertek. From automated coil winding to multi-stage dynamic thermal load screening, we control every parameter of your switch mode power supply production.

Automated CNC transformer coil winding process

Precision CNC Multi-Spindle Winding

Microcomputer-controlled tensioning and winding ensure precise inter-layer turns, triple-insulated margin tape placement, and controlled parasitic capacitance for superior common-mode noise rejection.

Full-load automated high-temperature aging test chamber

100% Thermal Burn-In Screening

Every batch undergoes 4 to 12 hours of uninterrupted dynamic load burn-in at elevated ambient temperatures (45°C to 50°C), triggering and weeding out infantile semiconductor failures prior to export packaging.

Hi-pot dielectric strength and safety testing

Dielectric Hi-Pot & Insulation Verification

Primary-to-secondary high-potential testing up to 3,750VAC / 4,242VDC with continuous insulation resistance recording ensures compliance with IEC 62368-1, IEC 61558-1, and UL 60950 safety margins.

Documented Quality Gate System: Zero Defect Methodology

Each custom SMPS production run adheres to strict stage-gate metrics: (1) IQC testing on magnetics cores, electrolytic capacitors with low ESR, and fast-recovery rectifiers; (2) In-process testing of LCR inductance, DC winding resistance, and impulse surge endurance; (3) Post-assembly automated optical inspection (AOI); (4) Full-spectrum digital power analysis monitoring total harmonic distortion (THD), ripple and noise (≤50mVp-p), line/load regulation, and efficiency curve generation before shipment clearance.

Procurement Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Questions on Custom SMPS Sourcing

In-depth technical answers addressing the critical parameters hardware engineers and procurement managers evaluate during custom power development.

What specific electrical parameters are required to initiate a custom OEM SMPS design?
To provide an accurate technical feasibility evaluation and quotation, our engineering team requires:
  • Input Voltage Range & Frequency: e.g., Universal 85–264VAC (47–63Hz), DC Bus (18–36VDC), or Three-Phase 380VAC.
  • Output Voltage & Current: Single or multiple rails (e.g., +24VDC @ 10A, +5VDC @ 2A), peak dynamic current, and required regulation window (±1% or ±0.5%).
  • Ripple & Noise Ceiling: Peak-to-peak voltage noise allowance (e.g., ≤30mVp-p for analog sensing; ≤120mVp-p for motor drives).
  • Target Efficiency & Power Factor: Desired 80 Plus tier (Gold, Platinum), standby no-load limits, and PFC requirements (>0.95).
  • Mechanical Envelope & Thermal Method: Maximum L×W×H dimensions, chassis style (enclosed cage, open frame, DIN rail, encapsulated IP67), convection cooling vs. forced-air fan cooling.
  • Safety & Compliance Standards: IEC/EN/UL 62368-1 (Audio/Video/IT), IEC 60601-1 (Medical 2xMOPP), or IEC 61558-2-16 (Industrial Transformers).
How does Zelqo Power guarantee electromagnetic compatibility (EMC/EMI) compliance?
EMC compliance begins at the schematic and transformer design level, not through external ferrite choke add-ons. We integrate multi-stage differential and common-mode LC input filters tuned precisely to attenuate the fundamental switching frequency and its upper harmonics. In our custom transformers, we introduce electrostatic copper foil shielding barriers between primary and secondary windings, ground-referenced to drain common-mode parasitic currents. Furthermore, soft-recovery diodes, RC snubber networks, and optimized PCB copper trace routing eliminate high dV/dt and dI/dt radiation loops, ensuring your assembled product passes EN 55032 / FCC Part 15 Class B emissions testing with ample safety margin.
What are the differences between Open Frame, Enclosed Caged, and Encapsulated IP67 SMPS?
Open Frame Units: Supplied as bare PCB assemblies on standoffs, designed to be mounted inside a protected master equipment enclosure. They minimize cost and volume while relying on host device system fans for thermal management.

Enclosed Caged Units: Built within perforated sheet-metal aluminum or galvanized steel enclosures. The chassis provides electromagnetic shielding, physical touch safety, and directed convective thermal channels, making them the standard choice for machine tools, LED walls, and control panels.

Encapsulated IP67 Units: The electronic sub-assembly is completely potted inside an aluminum or polycarbonate case using thermal conductive polyurethane or epoxy resins. This offers 100% resistance to moisture ingress, dust, chemical vapors, and intense vibration, specifically engineered for outdoor architecture, sign illumination, and harsh marine environments.
How does your factory manage thermal derating and MTBF calculation?
We calculate Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) following MIL-HDBK-217F Notice 2 or Telcordia SR-332 standards at an ambient reference of 25°C and 40°C. Since electrolytic capacitors are typically the primary life-limiting component in switch-mode supplies, we exclusively specify premium long-life 105°C-rated capacitors from trusted brands (e.g., Rubycon, Nichicon, or equivalent tier-1) with rated lifespans exceeding 5,000 to 10,000 hours under rated ripple current. Our derating guidelines mandate that semiconductor junctions and transformer windings operate with at least a 25°C safety margin below their maximum allowable thermal thresholds under maximum rated continuous load.
Can you manufacture custom dual or multiple-output power supplies with independent regulation?
Yes. Traditional low-cost multi-output power supplies share a single feedback control loop on the primary rail, causing cross-regulation drift on auxiliary rails whenever the primary load swings. For demanding OEM applications (such as our customized 1000W 12V/24V/36V series), we implement independent secondary-side DC-DC buck regulators or magnetic amplifier (mag-amp) circuits. This provides dedicated closed-loop stabilization for each independent rail, maintaining ±1% regulation across all outputs regardless of cross-loading imbalances.
What is your typical lead time for engineering prototypes and volume mass production?
Following receipt of complete electrical and dimensional specifications, our engineering team finishes topology modeling and DFM (Design for Manufacturability) review within 3 to 5 business days. Rapid prototypes, complete with custom-wound magnetic samples and full bench test reports, are dispatched within 12 to 18 business days. Upon customer design freeze and pilot approval, standard mass-production turnaround is typically 4 to 6 weeks, supported by continuous safety-stock buffer arrangements for contracted scheduled deliveries.
What third-party verifications exist for Shaanxi Zelqo Power Co., Ltd.?
Our company’s manufacturing operations, engineering equipment, testing facilities, and trade qualifications have been audited and verified on-site by Intertek. Our production quality management complies with ISO 9001 quality operating protocols, and specific product models are designed to meet CE, FCC, RoHS, REACH, and UL safety marks upon customer application requirements.

Accelerate Your Custom Power Development Cycle

Send our senior engineering team your functional specification or target application schematic today. Receive a rigorous DFM evaluation, topology recommendation, and custom quotation within 24 hours.

Get Catalog