Xi'an, Shaanxi, China · OEM / ODM Transformer & Power Supply Manufacturer [email protected]  |  ✔ Intertek-Verified Supplier
Intertek-Verified Industrial Manufacturer

Top Trusted Switching Power Adapter Factory & Supplier

OEM & ODM High-Frequency Power Supplies, Wall & Desktop Adapters, Regulated Industrial Drivers, and Custom Power Magnetics Engineered for Global Mission-Critical Reliability.

Production Portfolio

Engineered Switching Adapters & Power Conversion Modules

Precision-wound AC-DC architectures engineered to standard and bespoke electrical profiles with Class VI efficiency compliance.

Multi-Rail Output Switching Power Supply 24V 36V 48V 60V AC to DC Power Supply
24V–200V Range 1A–15A Heavy Duty Low Ripple <50mV
Universal AC-DC 9V 2A Adapter Power Supply AC DC 5V 9V 12V 15V 24V Adaptor
5V to 24V Universal UL / CE / FCC Interchangeable Plugs
Class VI Energy 5V 2A 10W AC DC Switching Power Adapter Wall Plug Class VI
Level VI Efficiency 100-240V Input Over-Voltage Cutoff
Constant Voltage DC 12V 24V Lighting Transformer LED Power Adapter for LED Strip Light
1A–8A Low Noise Constant Voltage Anti-Flicker IC
High Wattage Industrial Switching Power Supply Enclosure 5W to 1500W
5W to 1500W Scale Honeycomb Aluminum Built-in EMI Filter
E-Mobility Smart Charger 48V Charger Adapters AC DC Power Adapter for Scooters E-Bikes
Smart CC/CV Logic Thermal Cut-off Rugged ABS Shell
Dual-Rail Custom Customized 1000W Dual Output Adjustable Power Supply 12V5A 24V3A
Dual Isolated Channels 1000W Peak Capacity Adjustable Potentiometer
High Current Industrial AC DC Switch Mode Power Supply 12V 24V 48V 50A
High Amperage to 50A Active PFC Control Short-Circuit Latch
Enterprise Credentials

Intertek-Verified Manufacturing & Testing Capability

Operating from Xi'an, Shaanxi, Zelqo Power combines precision magnetic engineering with automated SMPS surface-mount lines and rigid QA regimes.

100%
Full-Load Burn-In Aged
3750V
Hi-Pot Dielectric Withstand
50K+
Hours MTBF Baseline
0.075W
Ultra-Low Standby Loss

Intertek On-Site Verified Quality

Our facilities, raw material traceability, manufacturing processes, and labor standards have undergone comprehensive on-site audits and verification by Intertek. Every batch is certified to fulfill strict international OEM procurement mandates.

In-House Magnetic Coil Synthesis

Unlike assembly-only vendors who outsource transformers, Zelqo designs and winds high-frequency ferrite transformers (EE, EI, PQ, RM) in-house. This guarantees tight control over primary-to-secondary capacitance, leakage inductance, and electromagnetic interference.

Full Turnkey OEM / ODM Agility

From initial thermal dissipation modeling and PCB trace optimization to tailored DC jack dimensions, custom wire gauges, private labeling, ultrasonic welding, and blister packaging—we deliver ready-to-market solutions engineered to your bill of materials (BOM).

Strategic Sourcing Whitepaper

Future Procurement Trends in the Global Power Adapter Market

The switching power adapter sector is navigating unprecedented disruption driven by international decarbonization laws, evolving electronic safety standards (IEC 62368-1 3rd Edition), and the relentless demand for higher power density in shrinking physical envelopes. For B2B procurement managers, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), and global systems integrators, selecting a long-term manufacturing partner requires looking far beyond standard unit pricing.

Procurement directors who evaluate factories solely on initial quotes face significant risks of downstream field failures, expensive electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) re-certifications, and supply chain bottlenecks. Sustainable sourcing demands an understanding of structural technological shifts shaping the next decade of power conversion engineering.

Strategic Sourcing Insight: Forward-looking procurement strategies prioritize "Total Cost of Ownership" (TCO)—factoring in thermal operating margins, component life ratings (105°C long-life electrolytic capacitors), regional safety certification agility, and automated testing traceability over low-bid assembly quotes.

1. The Transition to Wide Bandgap Semiconductors (GaN & SiC)

The transition from legacy silicon MOSFETs to Gallium Nitride (GaN) and Silicon Carbide (SiC) switches has moved from high-end consumer charging into mainstream industrial and medical adapters. GaN semiconductors possess a critical electric field 10 times greater and an electron mobility significantly faster than conventional silicon. This allows switching frequencies to climb from 65kHz up to 300kHz–1MHz without proportional thermal dissipation penalties.

For B2B buyers, this translates into dramatic physical volumetric reductions (up to 45% smaller form factors), higher operating efficiency (>93%), and reduced chassis shipping weight—substantially lowering logistics overhead for high-volume overseas freight. Our engineering department now integrates GaN architectures into standard wall and desktop adapter designs to meet modern industrial form-factor requirements.

2. USB-PD 3.1 & Extended Power Range (EPR) Multi-Protocol Sourcing

The regulatory standardization of USB Type-C by the European Union and worldwide bodies has catalyzed the universalization of power adapters. Under USB Power Delivery 3.1 Extended Power Range (EPR), single-port output capabilities have jumped from 100W (20V/5A) up to 240W (48V/5A). Modern B2B procurement is consolidating scattered legacy barrel-jack adapter SKUs into unified, intelligent USB-PD platforms equipped with programmable power supply (PPS) capabilities.

Procuring programmable multi-voltage adapters allows brands to streamline inventory management, reduce warehouse SKU variations by up to 60%, and provide future-proof accessories capable of powering sensitive computing hardware, medical peripherals, and motorized industrial terminals through a singular certified power block.

Regulation

Ecodesign & CoC Tier 2

Mandatory no-load power limits below 0.075W and tightened active average efficiency curves dictate intelligent burst-mode controller sourcing.

Topology

Active Clamp Flyback

Replacing lossy passive snubber networks with resonant active clamp flyback (ACF) topology recovers transformer leakage energy cleanly.

Supply Chain

Dual-Sourcing BOMs

Evaluating vendor BOM architecture for alternative drop-in PWM controllers and optocouplers shields projects from lead-time volatility.

ESG Mandate

PCR Plastics & Packaging

Procurement criteria increasingly evaluate Post-Consumer Recycled (PCR) polycarbonate casings and plastic-free unbleached export packaging.

3. Stringent Standby Regulations and Global Efficiency Compliance

International environmental directives—including the US Department of Energy (DoE) Level VI, EU Code of Conduct (CoC) Version 5 Tier 2, and California Energy Commission (CEC) Title 20—impose non-negotiable thresholds on active mode efficiency and standby quiescent power consumption. Power adapters that operate with excessive quiescent current draw risk immediate customs impoundment and non-compliance fines.

Our engineering designs utilize advanced PWM controller ICs operating in frequency-foldback and pulse-skipping modes during light-load and no-load conditions. This maintains standby draw well beneath the stringent 75mW global benchmark, while preserving sub-millisecond dynamic step-load recovery when peripheral systems suddenly power on.

Engineering Whitepaper

Switch-Mode Topology Architecture Matrix

Selecting the optimal power supply topology is critical to balancing bill-of-materials cost, thermal management, electromagnetic emission profiles, and physical chassis volume. The engineering matrix below contrasts standard switch-mode topologies manufactured at our facility.

Circuit Topology Typical Power Range Conversion Efficiency EMI Profile & Complexity Primary Industrial Use-Cases
Discontinuous / Quasi-Resonant (QR) Flyback 5W – 75W 86% – 89% Moderate Valley-switching reduces capacitive turn-on spikes. Smart home sensors, routers, IoT hubs, wall chargers.
Active Clamp Flyback (ACF) 65W – 140W 91% – 93% Low Zero-Voltage Switching (ZVS) minimizes di/dt noise. Ultra-compact laptop adapters, GaN chargers, handheld POS.
LLC Half-Bridge Resonant Converter 120W – 600W 92% – 95% Very Low Sinusoidal current wave shapes, lowest radiated EMI. Medical diagnostics, LED video walls, telecom rectifiers.
Two-Switch Forward / Half-Bridge 150W – 1000W 88% – 92% Moderate Requires robust LC output filters and snubber arrays. Industrial automation panels, motor controllers, CNC setups.
GaN Totem-Pole Bridgeless PFC + LLC 250W – 1500W+ 94% – 96.5% High Complexity Requires digital MCU control and shielding cans. High-end test benches, e-mobility charging, rack servers.
Zero-Defect Quality Assurance

End-to-End Factory Inspection & Testing Methodology

At Shaanxi Zelqo Power Co., Ltd., our defect prevention philosophy is built upon multi-stage verification. Every single switching power adapter undergoes continuous parameter recording, dielectric isolation validation, and severe stress screening before export release.

01

IQC Raw Material Verification

LCR bridge measurement of magnetic cores, spectral copper purity testing, and UL94-V0 flammability tests on plastic resin.

02

SMT & Automated Optical Inspection

Precision solder paste inspection, high-speed chip placement, and reflow profile monitoring to eliminate dry solder joints.

03

100% Full-Load Aging Screen

4 to 8 hours of dynamic elevated-temperature burn-in (45°C ambient) cycling through 0% to 110% overload states to weed out infant mortality.

04

Dielectric Hi-Pot Verification

Application of 3000VAC to 3750VAC primary-to-secondary dielectric stress testing, ensuring reinforced insulation safety.

05

Chroma ATE Parametric Testing

Automated electrical recording of line/load regulation, ripple & noise (mVp-p), short-circuit recovery, and dynamic load steps.

Factory Testing Protocol: Our Xi'an laboratory utilizes digital power meters, wideband oscilloscopes with 20MHz bandwidth limiters for ripple & noise recording, and impulse winding testers to evaluate inter-turn enamel insulation integrity on every custom transformer before final potting or encapsulation.

Technical FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions by B2B Engineering Buyers

Direct answers to technical questions concerning tolerances, certifications, custom tooling, and supply chain timelines.

What are the acceptable ripple and noise limits for your industrial switching adapters? +

Our standard consumer and commercial switching power supplies maintain peak-to-peak ripple and noise below 1% of the rated output voltage (for instance, <120mVp-p on a 12V rail), measured across a 20MHz bandwidth with a 0.1µF ceramic and 10µF electrolytic decoupling capacitor. For precision medical instrumentation, telecommunications, or audio equipment, our engineering team designs multi-stage LC pi-filters and low-ESR solid polymer capacitor output banks to drive ripple down below 30mVp-p.

How do you handle creeping distance and clearance safety specifications for global approvals? +

In accordance with IEC 62368-1, IEC 60601-1 (medical 2x MOPP), and UL 60950 legacy safety guidelines, our PCB layouts enforce strict minimum clearance (distance through air) and creepage (distance across insulation surface) margins. For universal 100V–240V inputs, we maintain a minimum of 6.4mm to 8.0mm isolation distance between primary high-voltage circuitry and secondary SELV (Safety Extra-Low Voltage) areas, utilizing reinforced isolation barriers, triple-insulated winding wires (TIW), optocoupler isolation rated at 5000Vrms, and physical PCB isolation routing slots beneath transformer cores.

Can your engineering team provide custom mechanical tooling for proprietary enclosure designs? +

Yes. In addition to our broad catalog of open-tool standard wall-mount (US, EU, UK, AU, CCC, KC plugs) and desktop enclosures (C6, C8, C14 AC sockets), we provide turnkey mechanical tooling services. We engineer custom injection molds for fire-retardant (UL94-V0) polycarbonate and ABS housings, integrating bespoke corporate logos, custom status LED light guides, unique IP67 waterproof strain-relief glands, and specialized DC output terminations (including straight/right-angle barrel jacks, aviation DIN connectors, GX16 plugs, and automotive connectors).

How is Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) calculated and verified for your power adapters? +

MTBF figures are calculated mathematically using the Telcordia SR-332 or MIL-HDBK-217F reliability prediction standards at a 25°C full-rated load reference baseline, typically yielding ratings between 50,000 and 150,000 hours depending on circuit topology. Real-world longevity is driven by electrolytic capacitor wear-out mechanisms governed by Arrhenius' equation: for every 10°C drop in internal operating temperature, component lifespan doubles. We exclusively source Japanese and top-tier Taiwanese 105°C-rated long-life capacitors (rated at 5,000 to 10,000 hours at maximum thermal limits) to guarantee real-world multi-year continuous duty.

What are the lead times for custom ODM prototype samples versus volume mass production runs? +

For minor customizations (custom DC wire length, alternate output voltage tuning via feedback resistor network, or private branding on existing standard platforms), rapid samples are typically completed within 3 to 7 working days. For complete custom ground-up ODM developments—requiring custom PCB layout, magnetic coil winding calculation, safety agency pre-compliance testing, and rapid 3D-printed enclosure modeling—prototypes require 15 to 25 working days. Mass production lead times generally range between 20 to 35 calendar days following golden sample sign-off and PO deposit receipt.

What protective cutoff circuits are engineered into your switching power supplies? +

All Zelqo power supplies feature active multi-layer fault protection networks. Over-Voltage Protection (OVP) is typically clamped via Zener feedback or dedicated secondary supervisory ICs that latch the primary controller off if secondary voltage exceeds 120%–130%. Over-Current Protection (OCP) employs cycle-by-cycle primary current sensing and secondary shunt monitoring, entering auto-recovery "hiccup mode" when load current exceeds 110%–150% of nominal rating. Short-Circuit Protection (SCP) instantaneously shuts down gate pulses without thermal damage. Over-Temperature Protection (OTP) utilizes internal NTC thermistors to disable switching if internal temperatures exceed safe operating ceilings (typically 105°C–115°C).

How do you guarantee electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) compliance for global exports? +

EMC compliance is designed into the core topology rather than treated as an afterthought. We implement multi-stage common mode chokes, X2 safety film capacitors, and symmetrical Y1/Y2 capacitors across the primary-to-secondary ground barrier to eliminate both differential and common-mode conducted emissions. Transformer windings utilize internal copper foil electrostatic shields connected to primary ground, dampening capacitive noise coupling. Every design is pre-screened in our internal anechoic test setup to ensure comfortable 6dB margins below EN 55032 / CISPR 32 Class B and FCC Part 15 Subpart B limits.

Do you offer Class I and Class II insulation configurations across your desktop product lines? +

Yes. We manufacture both Class I power supplies (requiring protective functional earth ground via 3-pin IEC320 C14 or C6 inlets) and Class II double-insulated power supplies (featuring 2-pin IEC320 C8 inlets or direct wall plugs with no earth ground connection). For medical, audio, and high-sensitivity computing applications where system ground loops cause hum or earth leakage current issues (touch current <100µA), our Class II double-insulated architectures deliver exceptional galvanic barrier integrity.

Ready to Finalize Your Power Supply Specification?

Connect directly with our senior application engineers in Xi'an. From custom high-frequency transformer design and rapid functional prototypes to volume OEM manufacturing backed by Intertek inspection, we deliver dependable power architectures engineered to your exact operational requirements.