Xi'an, Shaanxi, China · OEM / ODM Transformer & Power Supply Manufacturer [email protected]  |  ✔ Intertek-Verified Supplier
OEM / ODM Engineering Facility

Custom OEM Rainproof Power Supply Factory & Supplier

High-efficiency IP53–IP68 rainproof SMPS, industrial switching power supplies, and outdoor LED drivers manufactured under strict ISO9001 and Intertek-verified quality standards.

Precision Power Conversion

Featured Rainproof & Industrial Power Solutions

Directly manufactured by Shaanxi Zelqo Power Co., Ltd. Every unit integrates heavy-duty transient suppression, precision thermal routing, and 100% full-load aging verification to guarantee flawless performance across outdoor architectural, signage, CCTV, and industrial automation environments.

LED Lighting DC 12V 24V Lighting Transformer Switching Power Supply

DC 12V 24V Lighting Transformer AC 110V 220V Switching Power Supply

  • Rating: 1A, 2A, 3A, 5A, 6A, 8A Options
  • Topology: Flyback SMPS Constant Voltage
  • Application: Neon Flex & Strip Lighting
UPS Battery 100w 14.6v 5A UPS Charge Function Switching Mode Power Supply

100W 14.6V 5A UPS Charge Function Switching Mode Power Supply

  • Smart 3-Stage LiFePO4 / Lead-Acid Charging
  • Zero-Transfer Instant Battery Backup
  • Over-Charge & Reverse Polarity Cutoff
Compact AC-DC 5V 2A Factory Price Power Adapter Custom AC DC Plug

5V 2A Custom AC DC Plug Power Adapter Charger for Router CCTV

  • Global Universal Input: 90V–264V AC
  • DOE Level VI / CoC Tier 2 Energy Standby
  • US / EU / UK / AU Interchangeable Pins
Desktop Brick 12V 15V 24V Desktop Power Supply UK Plug DC Connector

12V 15V 24V Desktop Power Supply Adapter with Customizable Plug

  • Standard DC Jack: 5.5*2.1mm / 5.5*2.5mm
  • IEC C14 / C8 / C6 AC Inlets Available
  • Flame-Retardant 94V-0 Polycarbonate Body
High Power 600W 12V 50A 600W Adjustable DC Power Supply Regulated Switching

12V 50A 600W Adjustable DC Power Supply Regulated SMPS with CE

  • Voltage Trimming Range: ±15% Precision Pot
  • Heavy Anodized Aluminum Cooling Chassis
  • Ideal for Industrial Neon Flex & High-Bay LEDs
Multi-Voltage Universal AC DC Power Supply Adapter 5V 9V 12V 15V 24V

Universal AC DC 5V 9V 12V 15V 24V 1A–10A Power Adapter

  • Multi-Tap Precision Regulated Output Line
  • Comprehensive EMI Filter Stage (EN55032)
  • Custom Cable Lengths & Ferrite Core Options
High Voltage Rail Switching Power Supply 24V 36V 48V 60V 72V 100V 200V

AC to DC Switching Power Supply 24V 36V 48V 60V 72V 100V 200V

  • High DC Bus Architectures up to 200V DC
  • Active PFC (>0.98) with Low THD (<10%)
  • Stepper Motor, CNC & Telecom Certified
DIN-Rail Mounting 60W 120W 240W EDR Din Rail Power Supply 12v 24V for CCTV

60W 120W 240W EDR DIN Rail Power Supply 12V 24V for CCTV Automation

  • TS-35/7.5 or TS-35/15 Rail Snap Installation
  • Free Air Convection Cooling: -20°C to +70°C
  • DC OK Relay Contact Signal Output
100%
Full Load Burn-In Tested
3,750V
Hi-Pot Dielectric Withstand
>50khrs
Demonstrated Field MTBF
4.8/5.0
Verified Buyer Score (Intertek)
Technical Whitepaper Deep Dive

Rainproof vs. Waterproof Mechanical Topologies in Outdoor SMPS

A comprehensive engineering breakdown for B2B procurement managers, electrical system integrators, and OEM brand buyers. Discover why ingress protection rating nuances, potting chemistry, and thermal conduction paths dictate field longevity in severe ambient environments.

Labyrinth Aeration & IP53/IP55 Casing

Traditional open-frame or mesh power units suffer immediate catastrophic breakdown when exposed to wind-driven drizzle or condensing fog. Our rainproof SMPS enclosures deploy an architectural downward-louvered baffle design. This allows high-volume natural convection air circulation across internal heat sinks while maintaining strict gravitational isolation from vertical and angled precipitation up to 60 degrees. Internal bottom drainage channels ensure zero capillary pooling during rapid ambient temperature plunges.

Semi-Potting vs. 100% Structural Potting

For high-vibration and corrosive chemical zones, rainproof models utilize vacuum-dispensed silicone or polyurethane encapsulants. By selectively potting the high-voltage PCB underside and primary magnetic nodes, our factory provides a thermal conductivity path of 1.2–2.0 W/m·K directly to the outer extruded aluminum shell. This lowers internal junction temperatures by up to 18°C compared to non-potted competitors, doubling electrolytic capacitor operating life in tropical high-humidity installations.

Lightning & Surge Immunity Stages

Outdoor lighting and billboard power supplies fail primarily from high-voltage transient spikes originating from lightning strikes and heavy grid inductive switching. Zelqo Power integrates a staged defense: Gas Discharge Tubes (GDT), paired with heavy-caliber Metal Oxide Varistors (MOV) and differential common-mode chokes. Our outdoor OEM power supplies routinely survive Line-to-Line 4kV and Line-to-Earth 6kV/10kV surge discharges under IEC 61000-4-5 parameters without gate dielectric degradation.

Design Parameter Standard Enclosed SMPS OEM Rainproof Power Supply Fully Potted Waterproof SMPS
Ingress Protection (IP) IP20 (Indoor Perforated Mesh) IP53 / IP55 (Labyrinth Louver) IP67 / IP68 (Hermetic Potting)
Thermal Dissipation Route Forced Fan or Natural Air Flow Dual: Convective Air + Thermal Baseplate Pure Conduction via Potting Resin Shell
Potting Compound Matrix None (Conformal Varnish Only) Semi-Potting (Silicon Gel on Critical Nodes) 100% Solid Epoxy or Thermal Elastomer
Cost-to-Watt Ratio Lowest Baseline Cost Optimal Outdoor ROI ($0.08–$0.14/W) Premium Investment ($0.18–$0.35/W)
Surge Suppression (L-N / L-PE) 1.5kV / 2kV Standard 4kV / 6kV Heavy Industrial Grade 6kV / 10kV Utility Infrastructure Class
Typical Deployment Arenas Server Racks, Enclosed CNC Panels Outdoor LED Signs, Billboards, Building Facades Underground Lighting, Marine, Submersible
Market Intelligence 2025–2030

Emerging Sourcing Paradigms & Technology Roadmap

Global supply chains are transitioning rapidly toward wide-bandgap semiconductors, miniaturized magnetic profiles, and rigorous environmental compliance. Sourcing directors must anticipate these key shifts to mitigate product obsolescence and maximize procurement margins.

Gallium Nitride (GaN) & Silicon Carbide (SiC)

The integration of GaN HEMTs and SiC Schottky diodes into AC-DC switching power topologies allows switching frequencies to jump from legacy 65kHz up to 150kHz–300kHz. This dramatically shrinks magnetic core volumes (PQ and RM profiles) while cutting switching losses by over 40%. The result is a rainproof power supply package with 94%+ efficiency that operates at significantly cooler temperatures, eliminating fan-induced failure risks entirely.

IoT Telemetry & Digital Bus Control

Modern municipal lighting, architectural illumination, and smart billboard arrays demand real-time diagnostics. Sourcing tenders increasingly mandate integrated digital control buses including DALI-2, 0-10V isolation dimming, and RS-485 Modbus telemetry. Zelqo Power's advanced ODM rainproof drivers deliver active output current tracking, cumulative run-time data, case thermal reporting, and fault predictive alerts directly to centralized building management systems (BMS).

Tightened Regulatory Compliance (ErP & IEC)

Regulatory frameworks such as the EU Ecodesign ErP Lot 7 Step 2 and UL 8750 Class 2 power limitations require no-load standby losses of less than 0.21W and an active Power Factor Correction (PFC) exceeding 0.98. Sourcing from uncertified low-tier suppliers carries severe risks of customs seizure, non-compliance fines, or product recalls. Zelqo Power ensures all OEM production aligns with strict RoHS 3, REACH, CE-EMC (EN55032 Class B), and IEC 62368-1 safety architectures.

Verified Factory Credentials

Shaanxi Zelqo Power Co., Ltd. Manufacturing Rigor

Located in the historic engineering hub of Xi'an, Shaanxi, China, our manufacturing and trade ecosystem has undergone rigorous on-site facility assessment and verification by Intertek. We combine in-house custom magnetics engineering (ferrite transformers, toroidal chokes, planar coils) with automated high-speed SMT placement and modular mechanical assembly.

Unlike trading intermediaries that drop-ship unverified stock, our team oversees raw material qualification, bobbin insulation winding, automated wave soldering, multi-point in-line ATE testing, and environmental aging under strict traceability protocols.

  • 1

    CNC Automated Magnetic Winding

    Precision-tensioned winding of low-loss Mn-Zn ferrite cores and silicon steel toroids ensures identical leakage inductance and inter-turn capacitance across batch volumes.

  • 2

    LCR Digital Bridge & Resistance Screening

    100% inspection of primary/secondary winding inductances, turns ratios, and milliohm DC resistance balances before board insertion.

  • 3

    High-Voltage Impulse & Dielectric Hi-Pot

    Every rainproof unit undergoes non-destructive 3750V AC dielectric testing to prevent high-potential breakdown across galvanic isolation barriers.

  • 4

    Chamber Burn-In Aging at Full Load

    Continuous dynamic load cycling inside 45°C–50°C elevated temperature burn-in rooms for 4–8 hours to eliminate early-life infant component mortality.

Shaanxi Zelqo Power factory production and office facilities
Intertek Verified On-Site Assessed Supplier
Procurement Playbook

Key Parameters to Specify When Requesting Custom Rainproof Power Supplies

A complete and unambiguous technical specification significantly reduces R&D turnaround times, prevents engineering design revisions, and guarantees that prototypes pass first-article testing on your production lines.

1. AC Input Range & Grid Fluctuations

Specify whether your application requires fixed regional input (e.g., 176–264V AC for domestic 220V grids) or full universal wide-voltage input (85–265V AC). Wide-voltage supplies require more robust active PFC front-ends and larger primary bulk capacitors to sustain hold-up times during brownout dips down to 90V AC.

2. Output Ripple, Noise & Dynamic Response

High-power outdoor LED strips and sensitive CCTV equipment require output ripple under 100mVp-p to prevent video image interference lines and visible LED high-frequency stroboscopic flicker. State your maximum permissible peak-to-peak ripple and acceptable transient overshoot recovery windows under 0% to 100% step loading.

3. Thermal Derating Environment

Outdoor enclosures mounted on sunny metal roofs or inside sealed signage boxes often reach internal temperatures of 60°C or higher. Request our exact thermal derating curve. A quality rainproof SMPS maintains 100% rated output power up to 50°C ambient, derating linearly to 50% power at 70°C without going into thermal trip shutoff.

4. Physical Mounting & Terminal Blocks

Clarify mechanical form factors: horizontal bench footprint, ultra-thin vertical profile for narrow sign channel letters, or TS-35 DIN-rail mounting. Specify terminal styles: covered screw terminal blocks with water-shedding covers, flying leads with waterproof PG glands, or specialized locking plugs (e.g., GX16 / M12 connectors).

5. Inrush Current Limiting

When multiple power supplies are wired onto a single circuit breaker line, combined capacitive inrush currents can instantly trip standard Type-B or Type-C circuit breakers. Zelqo Power custom designs incorporate dual NTC thermistors with automatic relay bypass circuitry, suppressing inrush surges under 30A at 230V AC.

6. Private Labeling & Compliance Marks

Include your requirements for silk-screened laser brand logos, customized barcoding, serialization schemes, custom-colored aluminum anodizing, outer retail gift packaging, and project-specific CE, FCC, UL, CB, or UKCA certification test report dossiers.

Got Questions?

Frequently Asked Questions by OEM & B2B Buyers

Clear, transparent answers from our senior engineering team regarding manufacturing capacity, ingress validation, customized revisions, and shipping terms.

What is the core structural difference between an IP53 rainproof and an IP67 waterproof power supply?
An IP53/IP55 rainproof power supply relies on mechanical architecture: specially positioned downward-slanted louvers, protective top covers, and internal drainage gutters that prevent vertical and wind-blown spraying water (up to 60° from vertical) from entering the live circuit, while maintaining open air channels for superior convective cooling. An IP67/IP68 waterproof unit, in contrast, is hermetically sealed and 100% potted with thermal silicone or epoxy resin, permitting complete water submersion up to 1 meter. For outdoor signboards and ventilated building facades, IP53 rainproof units offer 40%–50% cost savings and lower operating weight while delivering identical operational lifespans.
Can Zelqo Power customize the DC output voltage and current parameters outside standard ratings?
Yes. As a verified custom manufacturer with in-house transformer winding and SMPS design engineering, we routinely build non-standard rail voltages including 13.8V, 18V, 28V, 36V, 48V, 60V, 72V, 100V, and up to 200V DC. We can recalculate the high-frequency ferrite core turns ratio, tune secondary Schottky rectifiers or synchronous MOSFETs, adjust voltage divider feedback networks, and provide ±10% to ±20% fine-trimming potentiometer ranges to match your load profile exactly.
How does your factory test and ensure reliable operation in high-heat outdoor environments?
Every production run undergoes a rigorous multi-stage testing workflow. We utilize premium solid-state electrolytic capacitors rated for 105°C and 5,000–10,000 operational hours from tier-one Japanese or Taiwanese suppliers. Before packaging, 100% of finished rainproof power supplies undergo 4 to 8 hours of dynamic full-load burn-in testing inside computer-monitored high-temperature aging chambers maintained at 45°C–50°C. Units displaying parameter drift, thermal runaway, or switching instability are automatically isolated and traced back to specific winding or SMT stations.
What is the standard lead time for custom OEM prototypes and mass production orders?
For standard rainproof housing modifications with custom electrical output voltages, functional prototypes are typically completed and dispatched within 5 to 7 working days, accompanied by complete LCR and hi-pot test reports. For completely new mechanical tooling or custom PCB form factor developments (ODM), prototyping takes 15 to 20 working days. Repeat mass production batches generally ship within 2 to 3 weeks depending on raw material stock and annual order blanket schedules.
Does Shaanxi Zelqo Power provide private labeling, custom logos, and custom packaging?
Yes. We provide complete OEM private labeling services. We can laser-etch or silk-screen your company brand logo, model numbering, input/output schematics, and barcode serializations directly onto the aluminum casing. Furthermore, we support customized kraft or full-color retail cartons, multi-language user manuals, and customized bulk pallet drop-shipping tailored to your regional fulfillment centers.
How do you handle electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) in high-power rainproof power supplies?
Switching power supplies operating in outdoor commercial environments must strictly comply with EN55032 / FCC Part 15 Class B limits to avoid causing electromagnetic disruption to cellular antennas, wireless radios, or neighboring sensitive equipment. Our engineering incorporates dual-stage common-mode filters, precision-balanced X-capacitors, Y-capacitors tied to chassis ground, copper foil magnetic shielding around main transformers, and soft-recovery snubber circuits across the primary MOSFET drain-source junctions to suppress high-frequency dV/dt switching spikes at their source.

Accelerate Your OEM Project with Verified Power Engineering

Share your electrical parameters, dimensional limitations, and target certifications with our Xi'an engineering team. We will review your schematics, prepare feasibility feedback, and deliver production-ready sample prototypes tailored precisely to your application requirements.

Contact Us