Xi'an, Shaanxi, China · OEM / ODM Transformer & Power Supply Manufacturer [email protected]  |  ✔ Intertek-Verified Supplier
Direct Industrial Manufacturing Excellence

China Top AC DC Adapter Factory & Exporter

Intertek-Verified OEM/ODM Power Conversion Architecture: High-Efficiency Switching Mode Power Supplies, Wall & Desktop Adapters Engineered to IEC/UL 62368-1 International Compliance.

Intertek
On-Site Verified Facility
4.8 / 5.0
Verified Buyer Satisfaction
DoE Level VI
Energy Star & CoC Tier 2
100% Export
Global Multi-Pin Topologies
Engineered Power Portfolios

Featured AC DC Switching Power Adapters & SMPS

Precision-wound planar and high-frequency ferrite core topologies optimized for minimal ripple, Class B EMC shielding, and universal 90V–264V AC input performance.

12V 2000mA Power Adapter 24W Adaptor 5V 6V 9V 12V 24V Power Supply
Wall Plug Series

12V 2000mA Power Adapter 24W Adaptor 5V 6V 9V 12V 24V Power Supply

Regulated universal AC-DC wall mount converter engineered for smart routers, LED fixtures, and telecom gateways featuring sub-75mW zero-load standby power.

9V 2A Adapter Power Supply AC DC 5V 9V 12V 15V 24V Adaptor
Universal Step-Down

9V 2A Adapter Power Supply AC DC 5V 9V 12V 15V 24V 1A–10A Adaptor

Wide-amperage high-stability external adapter with multi-stage constant voltage regulation, custom barrel pinouts, and robust lightning surge suppression up to 2kV.

5V 2A 10W AC DC Switching Power Adapter Wall Plug Class VI
Class VI Efficiency

5V 2A 10W AC DC Switching Power Adapter Wall Plug Class VI 100-240V CE FCC

Compact wall plug converter meeting stringent DoE Level VI and CoC Tier 2 criteria. Features double-insulated casing, ultra-low ripple (<80mVp-p), and comprehensive OVP/OCP protections.

5V 2A Factory Price Power Adapter Custom AC DC Plug
IoT & Security

5V 2A Factory Price Power Adapter Custom AC DC Plug Electric Vehicle Charger for Router CCTV

Purpose-built 24/7 continuous duty adapter equipped with flame-retardant 94V-0 polycarbonate enclosure, tailored for CCTV surveillance cameras and low-voltage electric apparatus.

Fullstar Custom EMC LVD CE Switching Power Supply SMPS 24V 100W 5A
Industrial SMPS

Fullstar Custom EMC LVD CE 220V 110V AC DC Switching Power Supply SMPS 24V 60Hz 100W 5A

Perforated aluminum housing industrial chassis switching supply. Complies with EN 55032 Class B electromagnetic radiation limits and EN 61000 harmonics for PLC automation panels.

Custom 1500W 0-1200VDC Switching Power Supply
High-Power SMPS

Custom 12V 20V 25V 30V 36V 50V 60V 0-1200VDC 10A-100A 1500W Switching Power Supply

Heavy-duty variable industrial SMPS architecture engineered with forced air cooling, active power factor correction (PFC > 0.98), and high-current galvanic terminal blocks.

Desktop Power Supply Adapter UK Plug Customizable DC Connector
Desktop Brick Series

12V 15V 24V Desktop Power Supply Desktop Power Adapter UK Plug Customizable DC Connector 5.5*2.1mm

C6 / C8 / C14 IEC inlet desktop brick with customizable copper shielded output cords, ferrite noise beads, and regional BS 1363 fused plugs for medical and commercial instruments.

DC 12V 24V Lighting Transformer AC 110V 220V Switching Power Supply LED Adapter
LED Lighting Drivers

DC 12V 24V Lighting Transformer AC 110V 220V Switching Power Supply LED Power Adapter Strip Light

Ultra-slim profile constant-voltage driver built for flicker-free commercial LED strips and signage. Features silent operation with aluminum extrusion passive heat sinking.

Engineering Whitepaper & Technical Analysis

The Anatomy of Industrial-Grade AC DC Conversion: Overcoming Thermal, EMI, and Standby Losses

In modern electronic system design, the external AC DC power adapter and enclosed switching mode power supply (SMPS) represent critical points of failure if not engineered to mitigate mains instability, electromagnetic interferences (EMI), and persistent thermal cycling. As an established direct manufacturing entity based in Xi'an, Shaanxi, China, our manufacturing methodology decouples from traditional catalog assembly. We treat power conversion as an integrated magnetic, mechanical, and semiconductor discipline.

At the center of every AC DC power adapter manufactured within our facility is the optimization of the primary-to-secondary galvanic isolation boundary. Utilizing precision MnZn (Manganese-Zinc) ferrite EE and PQ cores with vacuum-varnished copper windings, our designs maintain minimal leakage inductance. This directly attenuates primary MOSFET drain voltage spikes during flyback turn-off transitions, slashing switching losses and reducing baseline thermal dissipation by up to 22% compared to generic aftermarket bricks.

Furthermore, our PCB topologies incorporate multi-stage input electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) filtering—integrating differential mode chokes, line-to-line X2 capacitors, and dual line-to-ground Y1 capacitors certified to 4000VAC breakdown thresholds. By executing finite element analysis on parasitic capacitance across the transformer windings, our factory guarantees baseline compliance with EN 55032 and CISPR 32 Class B radiated emissions without needing bulky secondary shielding enclosures.

B2B Sourcing Intelligence

Future Procurement & Technology Trends in Global Power Supply Manufacturing

Actionable technical data for supply chain executives, system architects, and component procurement directors navigating regulatory evolutions and component shortages.

Production Integrity & Factory Capabilities

Direct Factory Verification: Multi-Stage Testing Matrix from Xi'an, China

Shaanxi Zelqo Power Co., Ltd. operates with end-to-end transparency. As an on-site verified custom manufacturing factory assessed by Intertek, our facility integrates high-precision automated winding stations, precision CNC cutting instruments, computerized terminal crimpers, and 100% automated electrical safety screening.

LCR Bridge Inductance Testing

Every wound transformer undergoes automated primary inductance and leakage inductance verification to assure minimal ringing and tight magnetic tolerances (±5%).

Impulse Winding Verification

High-voltage impulse wave comparison identifies microscopic insulation cracks, inter-turn short circuits, or enameled copper degradation prior to encapsulation.

100% Full-Load Aging Chambers

All finished adapters undergo elevated temperature burn-in testing under dynamic full electrical load for 4 to 8 hours to eliminate infant mortality rates.

Dielectric Hi-Pot Strength Test

Primary-to-secondary isolation breakdown barriers are stressed at 3000VAC to 4242VDC for 60 seconds with strict cutoffs ensuring complete human contact protection.

Clear Sourcing Answers

Frequently Asked Questions: Global AC DC Power Supply Sourcing

In-depth technical and operational answers to address the core challenges of international procurement, customs compliance, and custom hardware engineering.

What engineering documentation is required to initiate a custom AC DC adapter OEM/ODM design?
To achieve rapid DFM (Design for Manufacturability) review, our engineering team requires:
  • AC Input Parameters: Nominal voltage spectrum (e.g., 90V–264VAC universal vs. dedicated 220–240VAC 50Hz) and maximum inrush current tolerances.
  • DC Output Profile: Continuous rated voltage, nominal and peak amperage, permissible ripple/noise ceiling (e.g., <50mV for sensitive audio or <120mV for lighting), and transient load response specifications.
  • Mechanical Boundaries: Case format (Wall mount with fixed US/EU/UK/AU blades, interchangeable head, or desktop IEC320 C6/C8/C14 inlet), DC cable length, wire AWG rating, and terminal dimensions (5.5×2.1mm, 5.5×2.5mm, USB-C, or molex).
  • Regulatory & Isolation Thresholds: Target destination certifications (UL/cUL for North America, CE/LVD/EMC for the EU, UKCA, PSE, KC, CCC) and reinforced dielectric hi-pot test targets (3000VAC–4000VAC).
How do your manufacturing facilities enforce DoE Level VI and EU CoC Tier 2 compliance?
Compliance with Level VI efficiency is achieved via three specific circuit implementations: First, implementing advanced quasi-resonant (QR) or continuous conduction mode (CCM) flyback controller ICs with valley switching that minimizes capacitive turn-on losses. Second, replacing passive secondary Schottky diode rectifiers with active Synchronous Rectification (SR) MOSFETs, reducing conduction heat loss across the secondary stage. Third, applying intelligent burst-mode frequency clamping during standby or zero-load operating conditions to push phantom load consumption far below the 75mW regulatory limit.
What is the difference between Wall-Mount, Desktop Brick, and Open-Frame/Enclosed SMPS?
The choice depends entirely on system enclosure volume, thermal ambient conditions, and operator safety:
  • Wall-Mount Adapters: Best suited for lower-wattage applications (5W to 36W) where externalizing heat and isolating hazardous mains voltages entirely away from the device chassis is essential (such as routers, smart hubs, and consumer IoT).
  • Desktop Bricks: Optimal for 45W to 250W equipment (monitors, POS machines, laboratory instruments). They feature grounded 3-prong (Class I) or double-insulated (Class II) AC cords that prevent chassis weight from straining wall outlets.
  • Enclosed/Perforated SMPS: Designed for integration directly inside machinery, automation control cabinets, or signages (ranging from 100W up to 1500W+), relying on terminal block wiring and direct conductive or forced-air cooling.
How are electromagnetic interference (EMI) and line harmonics managed for medical or industrial equipment?
We employ custom-wound dual-stage toroidal common-mode chokes featuring high-permeability magnetic cores to aggressively suppress conducted noise on incoming mains lines. Transformers are wound with internal copper foil shielding connected to ground to capture capacitive displacement currents between primary and secondary windings. For industrial deployments requiring harmonic limits (EN 61000-3-2), active Power Factor Correction (PFC) circuitry is incorporated, consistently sustaining power factors >0.95 under wide operating loads.
Can you manufacture custom brand private labels, molded logos, and retail packaging?
Yes. We provide complete OEM white-label execution. This spans laser-etched or ultrasonic-welded polycarbonate housing private branding, custom silk-screened rating plates carrying your company’s brand and model nomenclature, anti-kink custom molded cord boots, barcode-labeled export master cartons, and custom inner retail gift packaging.
What are standard sample turnaround times, production lead periods, and MOQs?
Standard prototype iterations utilizing existing bobbin and enclosure molds typically complete electrical assembly and sample delivery in 3 to 7 working days, accompanied by complete bench test reports (including efficiency, ripple, and hi-pot parameters). Mass production orders generally ship within 15 to 25 working days depending on order volume and component availability. Minimum order quantities (MOQs) are kept flexible to support product pilot runs and enterprise batch schedules alike.

Ready to Engineer or Optimize Your Power Supply Procurement?

Consult directly with our Xi'an power conversion engineering department. Request custom sample prototypes, comprehensive compliance datasheets, or volume production quotes today.

Get a Quote